Kennington Athletic FC

Forest Side, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5LQ, UK

kennington.athletic@gmail.com

Privacy Notice

©2018 by Kennington Athletic FC

Kennington Athletic Football Club

 

 

Privacy Notice

 

Kennington Athletic Football Club take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer personal data of our participants, if a participant is under the age of 16, their parents or guardians, and other Club Committee Members.

 

You provide information about yourself, or your child, when you register with the Club, by filling in forms at an event or via our website, by purchasing Club merchandise via our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, the contact us page on our website, Facebook, Twitter or otherwise.

 

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, photo  and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. Where the participant is under 16, we will also collect your child’s details (name, age, data of birth, gender, emergency contact and doctors details). If you provide us with information about other individuals (e.g. an emergency contact), you confirm that you have informed the relevant individuals accordingly.

 

We may also ask for relevant health and disability information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your or your child’s health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with your explicit consent or, if applicable, the explicit consent of the participant’s parent or guardian.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data when the law allows and for the purpose for which it has been provided. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Where we need the information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

  • Where you have given your consent.

 

 

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to:

 

  • register you and/or your child as a participant or a Club Committee Member and to administer Club and Football Association memberships.

  • deliver goods, services and support to you (i.e. to arrange and run matches).

  • carry out our obligations arising out of any contracts entered into between us and us (i.e. membership services you have signed up for).

  • manage your relationship with us as a Club Committee Member, participant or a participant’s parent or guardian (i.e. to notify you of matches, membership renewals or to provide Club news, events, information and updates).

  • deliver relevant website content to you.

  • monitor and improve the quality of our services.

  • contact you or the emergency contact in the event of an emergency.

  • investigate any complaints you have about our services.

  • comply with applicable regulatory, accounting and financial rules, health and safety.

 

,

 

Marketing

We may contact you or send communications to keep you informed of your current membership status, tell you about future tournaments or events and any Club news, information or updates. We won’t need your consent to communicate with you in this way because we have assessed that it forms part of our agreement with you and it is of mutual interest for us to keep you informed and is relevant to your contract with us.

We may also want to occasionally send you information on other products and services we offer, and which we think will be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to communicate this type of information to you. You can remove your consent and ask us to stop at any time.

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

We use services providers to us operate our website, such as website hosting and to help deliver our services to you, such as coaches to help train our teams and referees to referee our matches. Some of these service providers will process your personal data as part of the services they offer to us. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In addition, we share your personal data with the following entities who act as separate controllers of your personal data:

 

The Football Association Limited and County Football Associations (Whole Game System Database)

  • We submit the following information in respect of participants or their parent or guardian (dependent upon which league(s) the participant’s team plays in): name, date of birth, gender, current/previous club memberships, contact details (phone number, email, address), photograph (where required), ID checks (if any), details of any discipline or misconduct, details of any appeals against charges or suspension).

  • We submit the following information in respect of Club Officials (coaches or volunteers): name, date of birth, gender, role at the Club, previous Club affiliations, contact details (phone number, email, address), details of any mandatory or recommended checks or training (i.e. DSB Check)

  • These details are used to register participants and/or Club Officials with the FA on their football administration system which is used for Club and refereeing reports.

 

Other leagues - i.e. OMFYL

  • We submit the following information: name, date of birth, gender and team to register participants and their teams for matches, tournaments or other events.

 

You should review their privacy notice to find out how they process your personal data. If you have any queries or complaints about how they process your personal data by them, please contact them separately using the contact information provided on their website.

 

 

We will also share your personal data with the police, other law enforcements or regulators where we are required by law to do so or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members, affiliates or others.

We may need to share your information with lawyers, insurers and accountants who provide legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

‚Äč

International Transfers

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data within 15 months after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, then please contact Dominic Howson